International Programs & Services | International Students | F-1 Visa International Student Advising |

Employment as an International Student

As a current student, there are two routes for employment available: campus work study and Curricular Practical Training.

Inquire about campus workstudy opportunities through the campus financial aid offices.  These job opportunities are also posted at LSC-Tomball in the cafeteria area, at the entrance to the East Hall (second hallway to the left of the advising office). For more information on financial aid, visit the Financial Aid Web site.

You need a Social Security Number to work on-campus.

U.S. Social Security Numbers are approved for people who are authorized to work in the United States. These numbers are used to report your wages to the US government and to determine eligibility for Social Security benefits.  If you are temporarily in the United States to attend college, with a nonimmigrant F-1 student classification without an On-Campus work authorization, you cannot apply for U.S. Social Security Number.  The Social Security Administration will not assign you a number just to enroll in college or school. Please talk to your International Student Advisor before applying for social security.

F-1 students are allowed to work up to 20 hours on the campus while enrolled as a full-time student.  You can work full-time (40 hours) during summer vacations and between semesters, provided you continue at the same school for the following semester.  You cannot work on campus if you are changing your status, or if you are enrolled in less than 12 credits unless it is your last semester and you have completed an exception form, please discuss with your International Student Advisor. On-campus work in a student worker position is prohibited if you are on OPT even if it is related to your field of study.

Economic Hardship
International students can apply for a work permit to work off-campus based on severe economic hardship who endured unforeseen financial difficulties to remain in school and continue their education. Severe economic hardship include loss of scholarship, the substantial fluctuation in the value of foreign currency or exchange rates, tuition increase, medical bills, sponsorís inability to fully support and other unforeseen hardship.

Curricular Practical Training is available to those who have completed at least 9 months of coursework and who have been approved by their international student advisor.

Employment after Graduation

If you are eligible, you can apply for 12 months of employment through the Optional Practical Training (OPT) program.

Eligiblity Requirements:

  • Non-immigrant F-1 status 

If approved for Optional Practical Training, you will be issued an Emploment Authorization Card (F1-OPT). Please note: You cannot work in an on-campus student worker position at Lone Star while on OPT.

preload menu background image