Friends Home Page Who We Are - Friends of the Library Programs & Events - Friends of the Library 

Friends Scholarship Recipients

2015-2016: Jaime Questell & Stephen Steen

2014-2015: Melodee Smith

2013-2014: Chris Sandra Garza

2012-2013: Michele Pompa

Student Library Research Award

Thanks to the Friends of the Library for supporting this award and all the students and professors who submitted projects!

Recipients for 2015-2016

First Place

Ana De Angulo
    “Caravaggio's Radical Religious Art and Profound Resonance”
    Professor Matt Backer, ARTS 1304 (Honors)
    Excerpt:
"Caravaggio was able to challenge the status quo of religious art and accomplish the unlikely. He rebelled against the firmly entrenched Italian classicism and the former idealization of religious subjects, and yet was able to attract immense praise and admiration from his patrons and contemporaries."

Second Place

Deborah Cerritos
    “The Continuation of Corruption in Law Enforcement”
    Professor Bindu Nayar, ENGL 1301
    Excerpt:
"There needs to be more focus placed for the supervision of law enforcement officers, but from an outside source, possibly to relieve the chance of corruption in regards to loyalty and more consideration towards defendants in legal proceedings."

Third Place

Daniela Markovic
    “The Effects of Banning Books on High School Students”
    Professor Mark Thorsby, PHIL 1301 (Honors)
    Excerpt:
"Censorship aims to protect children, yet it can cause those same children to grow up in ignorance. By banning books from high school libraries, students are unethically being influenced to narrow their perceptions of the world around them and losing potential knowledge."

2014-2015

  • First Place: Gabriela Pineda - “Intentionality Sculpted: The Directedness Higher Level Educated Beings Adhere and Conform To”
    Professor Mark Thorsby, PHIL 2318
  • Second Place: Jessica Martinez - “A Wake-Up Call: Confronting Media Expectations for Body Image"
    Professor Kimberly Mori, ENGL 1301
  • Third Place: Braxton Fonner
    “Teaching How to Learn: In Support of Skills Based Education”
    Professor Jamili Omar, ENGL 1301

2013-2014

  • First Place: Ibrahim Iqbal - "The Sight We Lack"
    Professor Rebekah Love  - ENGL 1302
  • Second Place: Nancy Amin - "Education as a Fundamental Human Right"
    Professor Jamili Omar - ENGL 2333
  • Third Place: Judith Moore - "Death Penalty vs. Insanity Plea"
    Professor Fay Lee - ENGL 1301

2012-2013

  • First Place: Jordan Davis - "Avarice: A Case Study on the Abomination of For-Profit Prisons"
    Professor: Heidi Jo Green
  • Second Place: Candelario Leal - "Genius, Madness and Shamanism and the Upper Paleolithic Revolution"
    Professor: Matt Backer
  • Third Place: Karla Segura - "Gloria Anzaldua and the Bi-cultural Feminist Americana"
    Professor: Michelle Brown

2011-2012

  • First Place: April Johnson - "A Classic in Modern Times"
    Professor: Matt Backer
  • Second Place: Christopher Whitfill - "The Democratic Spirit"
    Professor: Mark Thorsby
  • Third Place: Bethany Reese - "Sin Represas: Without Dams!"
    Professor: Sergio Sarmiento

2010-2011

  • First Place: Cody Beers, "Daddy Complex"
    Professor: Patricia Healy
  • Second Place: Scott Liebling - "The Societal Effects of the Decline of Organized Labor in the United States"
    Professor: Heidi Jo Green
  • Third Place: Misty Nikel - "Reform for U.S.-China Trade"
    Professor: Patricia Healy

2009-2010

  • First Place: Brandon de Hoyos: "A War of Words: How Civil War Correspondents Changed the News Industry"
    Professor: Esther Robinson
  • Second Place: Gorge Sanchez-Ruiz: "Why the Federal Reserve Must Cease"
    Professor: Margaret Mendonca
  • Third Place: Jim Brant McMahon: "Prisoners of Intangible Walls"
    Professor: Sonila Themeli

2008-2009

  • First Place: Amy Mitamura: "The History of Radiation Safety"
    Professor: Cynthia Robertson 
  • Second Place: Victoria Marie Bee: "Female Genital Mutilation"
    Professor: Michelle Brown
  • Third Place: Maria A. Partearroyo: "Universal Health Care, a Right to Pursue"
    Professor: Bindu Nayar

Reflections of Study Abroad Photography Contest Winners

Fall 2015

  • First place – Ala'a Ibrahim - Tears Frozen in Time
  • Second place – Alejandro Ezquerra - Music from Other World
  • Third place – Skyeler Aguado - The Tico Life

Fall 2014

  • First place – Jennifer Moore - In the Hopper
  • Second place – Silvia Pineros - Rain, Rain, No Sprinkles
  • Third place – Jamie Hackbarth - Got Volcano?

Fall 2013

  • First place – Elizabeth Villarreal - Tanzanian Best Soccer Player
  • Second place – An Nguyen - Anchoring on Serenity
  • Third place – Stephanie Hernandez - Maasai Young Lady

Fall 2012

  • First place – Marilyn Ferguson - Ancient Walmart
  • Second place – Alex Tompkins - The Rainforest
  • Third place – Mamisi Gordon - Praying or Peddling

Fall 2011

  • First Place – Michelle Martinez, Time Left Standing
  • Second Place – Jassir Hernandez, Yellow Mountain
  • Third Place – Martha Ocampo, Belly of Hongcun

Fall 2010

  • First Place – Lindsay Green, Footprints on the Sands of Time
  • Second Place – Kate Anderson, Vatican Museum Staircase
  • Third Place – Meredith Thibodeaux, Stopped Motion

International Flavor of Houston Photography Contest - Spring 2010

  • First PlaceAbbas Batliwala, "All For a Cause"
  • Second PlaceAshley Richardson, "At a Stand Still" 
  • Third PlaceRandy Olive, "Tu Bi Quan Am Dao Trang Temple"

Contact the Friends: fol.lsc.cyfair@gmail.com


The LSC-CyFair Branch Friends of the Library operate under the auspices of the Lone Star College Foundation, a 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation.