North Harris College honors Rising Stars for 2006-2007

For some college students, attending class regularly and turning in assignments on time may constitute a fine higher-education career. Other students take a different road by actively participating, enriching and excelling in their course work and professional goals while on campus. Each year, North Harris College recognizes these accomplished students as Rising Stars from among the traditional student body.

To qualify as an NHC Rising Star, students are nominated by professors and staff and meet a wide-variety of criteria such as  participation in the Honors program; joining the Phi Theta Kappa Honors Society; maintaining at least a 3.0 GPA; having a rich involvement in club, community or college activities; or meeting specific goals or objectives dictated by the organization bestowing the award.

North Harris College recently honored these stars at the 13th Annual Rising Stars banquet held at the Crowne Plaza Houston North Greenspoint Hotel. NHC's Student Government Association (SGA) President April Giraldo was mistress of ceremonies. More than 300 people attended the banquet hosted by the college's SGA. Special comments were provided by Dr. Steve Head, NHC interim president and Dr. Bennie Lambert, NHC vice president for student and organizational development.

The award categories and recipients presented were:
Academic Excellence in Physics-Tola Ouk
African American Student Association Outstanding Member-Kesaia Qiolevu
AfterMath Outstanding Student-James Pappas
American Association of University Women Rising Stars-April Giraldo and Vickie Powers
American Association of University Women Scholarship Recipients-Linh La (AAUW Branch Scholarship for Transfer Student), Theany Ouk (AAUW Branch Scholarship for NHC Student), April Giraldo (AAUW Student Affiliate Scholarship), Euriz Malave (AAUW Student Affiliate Scholarship), and Dharmi Patel (AAUW Student Affiliate Scholarship).
Associate Degree in Nursing Program:

Excellence in Nursing-Generic Student-Shatrina Wolf
Excellence in Nursing-Transition-LVN Student-Annievive Palm
Nightingale Award-Essence of Nursing-Nancy Waguespack       
Leadership in Nursing-William Johnson
Cultural Sensitivity Award-Uravi Thakkar

Campus Crusade for Christ Outstanding Service Award-Joshua Garcia, Juana Zamora, Esele Uwagwe, and Myford Collins
Career Technology Recognition of Contribution-Demetria Hurts, Jennifer Ross, and Gemma Arizmendi
Chemistry Scholastic Achievement Award- Theany Ouk, Elvin Sotomayor, Robert Reyes, and Umair Ulhaq
Collegiate Leadership Recognition Award-April Giraldo, Faiza Raza, Elvin Sotomayor, Tola Ouk, and Brenda Guzman
Earth Alliance's Earth Steward Award for Distinguished Service-Tina Thomason and Christi Harrison
Emergency Medical Service Award for Outstanding Leadership-Krystal Wilson
Emergency Medical Service Student Association's Dyron Powell Memorial Award for Clinical Excellence-Jolene Mearns and Chris Davis
Film Club's Golden Reel Achievement Award-Tina Thomason
G.L.O.S.S. Rainbow Award for Distinguished Service-Tina Thomason, Diana Ramirez, Frank Gibson, and Ruth Dempsey
Honors Program Conference Presenters-Debbie Case, Michael Garcia, Leslie Woodward, and  Bethany Robertson
International Student Alliance:

Dedicated Member Award-Magdalena Torres and Jenny Huang
Outstanding Leadership Award-Anastasia Ulibisheva and Mellany Olarte

Lady United Soccer Club Outstanding Member-Melissa Zamarripa
Medical & Health Sciences Pre-Professional Program Outstanding Students-Mary Beth Loughran, Mustafa Mehmood, Tola Ouk, and Elvin Sotomayor
Newfield Award for Excellence in Geologic Education-Ashley Thackeray, Arianna Jimenez, Ty Ann R. Noyes and Andrew Sanchez
NHC Ambassador Recognition-Lilian Antunes, Maura Campuzano, Jessica Durkin, Mimi Figueroa, Cintya Figueroa, April Giraldo, Brittany Liner, Euriz Malave, Yarazel Martinez, Christian Mbong, Helen Mendoza, Doandiep Ngo, Dharmi Patel, Antonio Pontifes, Faiza Raza, Yesenia Rivera, Salman Rizvi, Ambreen Salim, Moumen Soudan, Karen Stewart, Kenneth Thomas, Anastasia Ulibisheva, Nicole Whitfield and Richard Williams
North Star News Service Award-Dharmi Patel
Outstanding Biology Student-Biology I & II-Richard Golightly, Theany Ouk, Tola Ouk and Renee Wade
Outstanding Biology Students-Natural Science-Christopher Flint and Lisa Slavens
Outstanding Geology Club Officers-Faiza Raza and Kathy Azhar
Outstanding Pre-Medical and Health Sciences Society Students-Elvin Sotomayor, Tola Ouk, Mary Beth Loughran, Felicia De La Rosa, Melissa Villegas, Sheila Pineda, Tammy Norris, and Ronald Co
Outstanding Student Organization-Texas State Teacher Association-Student Program
Outstanding Student Organization Advisor-Susan Allen, NHC biology professor
Outstanding Student Organization Leader-Tina Thomason
Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society:

All-USA Academic Team Nominee-Christie Jannes and Alyse Fullum
All-Texas Academic Team-Christie Jannes and Alyse Fullum
Coca-Cola Scholars Recipient-Christie Jannes
Service as Texas Regional Officer Award-Alyse Fullum
Distinguished Alpha Alpha Rho Chapter Officer-Christie Jannes
Outstanding Alpha Alpha Rho Chapter Officer-Lucky Howe
Service as Alpha Alpha Rho Chapter Officers-Robert Reyes, Stacey Sansom and Lisa Camp
Outstanding Alpha Alpha Rho Chapter Member-Maria McCormick

Rimshakers Basketball Club Most Improved Player-Honeylynne Pascual
Service Learning Award-Shatrina Wolf , Jason Lovins, Melissa Haddad, Hina Hussain, Paul D. Gilchrist, Chenika C. Fowler and David Bell
Student Government Association Leadership Award-April Giraldo, Faiza Raza, Anastasia Ulibisheva, Benjamin Montes, Sara Medina, Jonathan Newell and Gustavo Linares
Texas State Teacher Association-Student Program's Red Apple Award for Distinguished Service-Mayra Gutierrez, Jenny Huang, Hung-Pei Lin and  Magdalena Torres
Transfer U Rising Stars Award-Jorge Vivar
United Soccer Club Outstanding Members-Moises Galeana, Anthony Gonzales, Daniel Meneses, Javier Palacios, Carlos Salomon and Oscar Zamarripa
Upbeat Dance Group Outstanding Leader-Manuel Sanchez
Vietnamese Student Association Outstanding Students-Hoang Nam V. Nguyen and Johnny T. Doan
   
North Harris College is dedicated to meeting and exceeding students' expectations.

North Harris College is located at 2700 W.W. Thorne Drive, one-half mile south of FM 1960 East, between Aldine-Westfield and Hardy Roads. Registration for summer and fall 2007 is now in progress. For more information about the college, call 281.618..5400 or visit northharris.lonestar.edu

NHMCCD, among the five largest and fastest growing community colleges in Texas, comprise, Cy-Fair College, Kingwood College, Montgomery College, North Harris College, Tomball College, six satellite centers, and The University Center.

###


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 04/26/2007

For Media Inquiries Please contact:

CeCe.Sutphen@lonestar.edu
281.618-5425 desk
281.618-7105 fax
281.639-6381 cell