× LoneStarCollegeALERT:

Classes Cancelled

All classes are cancelled beginning at 3:00 pm today. Normal schedule will resume on Saturday.  

H.O.W.L. Awards

Lone Star College-Tomball hosted their Inaugural H.O.W.L. Awards on April 26, 2018. H.O.W.L. stands for Honoring Our Wolfpack Leaders. We celebrated our colleagues for their contributions to our college, our students and our community.

Unsung Leader Nominees

Brenda Alvarado
Erin Bandza
Kristi Bonnin
Doug Boyd
Jane Buckner
Debra Burgh
Cory Colby
Amy Cook
Barbara Curtiss
Flonisha Dames
Christopher DeJesus
Connie Engebretsen
Donna Fitzpatrick

Amy Galaviz
Cynthia Galvan
Patrick Gilbert
Deb Hansen
Megan Harper
Virginia Haysley
Mary Hood
Latoya Lewis
Shannon Marino
Maggie Mendoza
Lacy Moreno
Sandra Moye
Christine Naspinski
Catherine Olson

Jeffrey Peno
Robbie Powell
Rita Ray
Jennifer Richardson
Robbie Richard-Rogers
Terra Ruppert
Jacquelyn Shepherd
Karen Trejo
Piercy Van
Lawanda Wheeler
Buddy Wiggin
Donna Willingham
Bruce Zarosky
Maribel Zavala


Unsung Leader Winner

Debra Hansen


Sunshine Award Nominees

Irene Briggs
Debra Burgh
Jenny Clark
Heather Clesi
Cory Colby
Raymond Craft
Barbara Curtiss
Flonisha Dames
Paula Dean
Donna Fitzpatrick
Durell Forte
Deb Hansen
Heather Jackson
Stephanie Johnston
Mary Jones
Latoya Lewis
Richard Lewis
Shannon Marino
Maria Mendoza
Maegan Mitchell
Lisa Morales
Katie Olson
Robbie Powell
Rita Ray
Robbie Richard Rogers
Laurie Taylor
Danielle Thornton
Cynthia Walton
LaWanda Wheeler
Sherri White
Donna Willingham
Mari Zavala

Sunshine Award Winner

Debra Burgh


Above & Beyond Nominees

Brenda Alvarado
Lynda Bancroft
Erin Bandza
Irene Briggs
Jane Buckner
John Burns
Cory Colby
Henri Dally
Flonisha Dames
Janie Filoteo
Donna Fitzpatrick
Durell Forte
Marisue Freed
Barbara Hayward
Caroline Jamroz
Beth King
Shannon Marino
Kelly McNally
Maggie Mendoza
Donielle Miller
Lacy Moreno
Antonio Perez
Van Piercy
Rita Ray
Carolina Redmond
Gwyn Reynolds
Robbie Richard-Rogers
John Rollins
Terra Ruppert
Alpana Sarangapani
Sean Tiffee
John Vancamp
Ava Veselis
Patty Wiggins
Donna Willingham

Above & Beyond Winner

Lynda Bancroft


Rising Star Nominees

Ken Billings
Cory Colby
Melinda Coleman
Raymond Craft
Shelley Diviney
Donna Fitzpatrick
Cynthia Galvan
Cathy Gray
Leslie Grunden
Kandice Harris
Margaret Jelinek-Lewis
Kentrie LeDee
Latoya Hardman Lewis

Maggie Mendoza
Lisa Morales
Antonio Perez
Anju Ramchand
Carolina Redmond
Robbie Rogers
Ashton Winfree


Rising Star Winner

Latoya Hardman Lewis


Rookie of the Year Nominees

Mary Adcock
Rene Arnold
Edgar Barcenas
Melissa Brega
Gloria Carranza
Raymond Craft
Shelley Diviney
Heather Jackson
Sarah James
Kentrie LeDee
Jeanie Maynard
Magdalena Mendoza
Donielle Miller
Maegan Mitchell
Wendy Palmgren
Antonio Perez
David Sessum
Jill Smith
Ashton Winfree

Rookie of the Year Winner

Shelley Diviney


Excellence Award: LSC 20|20 Award Winner

Mindy Coleman


Excellence Award: Students Matter Nominees

Erin Bandza
Edgar Barcenas
David Birch
Douglas Boyd
Nicole Brown
Jane Buckner
Emmitt Carter
Mindy Coleman
Henri Dally
Deena Donaho
Janie Filoteo
Durell Forte
Patrick Gilbert
Patricia Handley
Kim Lassinger
Richard Lewis
Maria Del Carmen Marín
Shannon Marino
Megan Mariveles
Kelly McNally
Lacy Moreno
Christine Napinsky
Rita Ray
Robbie Richard Rogers
Terra Ruppert
Kyle Solak
Sarah Stewart
Becky Tate
Kim Vennard
Donna Willingham

Excellence Award: Students Matter Winner

Rebecca Tate


Excellence Award: Inspire Excellence Nominees

Erin Bandza
Annie Benifield
Joyce Brod
Jane Buckner
Kim Carter
Lauren Clyde
Henri Dally
Deena Donaho
Donna Fitzpatrick
Deb Hansen
Margaret Jelinek-Lewis
Stephanie Johnston
Erika Jordan
Latoya Lewis
Richard Lewis
Shannon Marino
Carla McPherson
Maggie Mendoza
Lacy Moreno
Van Piercy
Robbie Richard Rogers
Jennifer Richardson
Jill Riethmayer
Jackie Shepherd
Laurie Taylor
Sean Tiffee
LaWanda Wheeler
Donna Willingham
Tracie Wood

Excellence Award: Inspire Excellence Winner

Carla McPherson


Excellence Award: Act Intentionally Nominees

Lynda Bancroft
Ken Billings
Emmitt Carter
Kim Carter
Mindy Coleman
Amy Cook
Shelley Diviney
 
Connie Engebretson
Amy Griffin
Jane Hakala-Buckner
Sarah Howell
Shannon Marino
Maggie Mendoza
Janet Moore
Lacy Moreno
Van Piercy
Robbie Richard Rogers
Jennifer Richardson
Terra Ruppert
Loretta Smalls
Ava Veselis
Carol Wheeler
Trudi White

Excellence Award: Act Intentionally Winner

Lynda Bancroft


Excellence Award: Better Together Nominees

Chinda Acosta
Sandra Angel
Angela Bayer
Emmitt Carter
Heather Clesi
Cory Colby
Amy Cook
Shelley Diviney

Janie Filoteo
Donna Fitzpatrick
Marisue Freed
Deb Hansen
Virginia Haysley
Kentrie LeDee
Latoya Lewis
Yolanda Lopez
Maria Del Carmen Marin

Shannon Marino
Megan Mariveles
Maggie Mendoza
Donielle Miller
Lacy Moreno
Van Piercy
Rita Ray
Alpana Sarangapani
Natalie Starks

Excellence Award: Better Together Winner

Alpana Sarangapani


Excellence Award: No Fear! Nominees

Carlos Aguilar
Sharon Alewine
Erin Bandza
Annie Benifield
Kendrick Billings
Jane Buckner
Kim Carter
Emmett Carter
Cory Colby
Jared Cootz
Flonisha Dames
Marisue Freed
Clark Friesen
Amy Galaviz
Amy Griffin
Mary Hood
Caroline Jamroz
Jean Joublanc
Kentrie LeDee
Latoya Lewis
Richard Lewis
Shannon Marino
Megan Mariveles
Donielle Miller
Lacy Moreno
David Sessum
Bill Simcik
Sean Tiffee
Ava Veselis

Excellence Award: No Fear! Winner

William Simcik


Excellence Award: Trust! Nominees

Karen Anthony
Lynda Bancroft
Erin Bandza
Richard Becker
Ken Billings
David Birch
Kristi Bonnin
Doug Boyd
Jane Buckner
Debra Burgh
Kim Carter
Cory Colby
Mindy Coleman
Amy Cook
Henri Dally
Shelley Diviney
Donna Fitzpatrick
Patrick Gilbert
Amy Griffin
Margaret Jelinek-Lewis
Kentrie LeDee
Shannon Marino
Diane Montagna
Jennifer Richardson
Jill Riethmayer
Terra Ruppert
Janita Schaer
Jackie Shepherd
Carol Wheeler

Excellence Award: Trust! Winner

Jacquelyn Shepherd


Deans’ MVP Awards:

Creekside, Business and Industry MVP Winner

Amy Galaviz


Arts, Behavioral and Social Sciences MVP Winner

Deena Donaho


Health and Sciences MVP Winner

Marisue Freed


First Year Foundations MVP Winner

Megan Mitchell


Student Success MVP Winner

Jane Hakala-Buckner


Continuing Education MVP Winner

Edgar Barcenas


Special Recognitions:

Part-Time Staff 5 – 9 Years of Service

Diane Burson
Ruth Ham
Sidney Fancher
Sousan Abdul-Razzak
Lisa Cunningham
JoCarol Martinez
Clara Revilla
Karen Stevens
Diana Tabar
John Watson
Mickey Barnett
Lana Bowsher
Natalie Garcia
Monserrat Martinez
Mary Smith
Carol Sorensen
Gregory Corradino
Rebecca Harkins
Jill Kranson
Ann Marie Paradowski
Vantrille Patterson
Jeffrey Rodriguez

Part-Time Staff 10 – 14 Years of Service

Sandra Angel
Sonia Campbell
Marion Free
Jill Moore
Ellen Steele
Joyce Kitchen
Christopher DeJesus
Katrina Nelson

Part-Time Staff 15 – 25 Years of Service

Betty Miller
Walter Canan
Marilyn Howe
Rebecca Cavalier
Susan Herbert
Christine Naspinski

Adjunct Professors 5 – 9 Years of Service

Maurice Abboud
Catherine Baratti
Hilary Bedford
William Bellomy
Adam Brashier
Karen Brewer
Keith Burford
Mark Cameron
Irena Ciftja
William Copeland
Margaret Cutlip
Brandi Dalglish
Elizabeth Dennison
Cheri DiCioccio
Karen Douglas
Stephen Fath
Chris Feriante
Sharon Finger
Joycelyn Greene
John Griffey
Ryan Gullett
Denise Hammond
Monique Hewling
Don James
Ryan Johnson
Sondra Kellar
Jeff Kroemer
Douglas Lamppin
Jaymee Lamprecht
Elizabeth Lappe
Jacqueline Larson
Anthony Lee
Lisa Lundstedt
Marie Maraviglia
Sydne Marshall
Celeste Matthews
Tonya McCleskey
Gregory McHaney
Robert Meaux
Julie Nash
Martha Newsome
Paul Nimon
Freddy Oakes
William Paxson
Rachel Payne
Ann Pierce
Penelope Piercy
Michael Ramey
Sarah Ray
Charles Ricks
Michael Ryan
Phyllis Sanford
Andrzej Sokolowski
Jimmi Tillman
Cynthia Walls
Nancy Wilks
Shuyu Yan

Adjunct Professors 10 – 14 Years of Service

Jerry Alvord
Brenda Bauske
Brandon Bell
Deborah Buell
Meredith Burk
John Cardwell
Richard Cutrer
Gregory Finora
Tommie Friday
Nateli Fudge
Karen Gardner
Vinette Harris
David Lampe
Elisabeth Longridge
Gary Payne
Melissa Stolasz
Gay Talbot
Paula Temperilli
Angela Tharp
Judy Tollenaere
Kimberly Vennard
Clayton Williamson
Kevin Wooten

Adjunct Professors 15 – 19 Years of Service

Lewis Boyle
Victor Clesceri
Lauren Dyal
Ranne Freese
John Haessly
Chad Hammett
Pamela Hughes
Bhaskar Kavthekar
Jeffrey Lee
Frank Martin
Bernice Peacock
David Rowlands
David Strong
Jennifer Trent
Michelle Watts

Adjunct Professors 20 – 30 Years of Service

Don Brace
Diane Goloby
Cynthia Hammerbacher
Catherine Jay
Kenneth Martin

Adjunct Professors 35+ Years of Service

  Gerald Blakeman  

Faculty Excellence Award Recipients

Frank Willingham, Biology
Christy Bradford, Geology
Cynthia Galvan, Biology Carlos Aguilar,
Graphic Arts Technology

Adjunct Excellence Award Recipients

Cathy Baratti,
Government
Clayton Williamson,
Psychology
Muslim Shahid,
Chemistry

Staff Excellence Award Recipients

Connie Engebretson Anju Ramchand Danielle Thornton

Part Time Staff Excellence Award

Steven Payne

Writing Excellence Award

Melissa Studdard

GRIT/Hard Thing Challenge Award

Patrick Gilbert

The Roy Lazenby President’s Award

Sherri Ryan White